CONTACT US

info@july4thbristolri.com

P.O. Box 561

Bristol, RI 02809

CONNECT WITH US

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

COMMITTEE PHOTOGRAPHERS

Nat Squatrito

Tammy Mojkowski

© 2023 by Bristol Fourth of July

Past General Chairmen

The General Chairman has the responsibility of overseeing all aspects of the Celebration. They conduct all general meetings, provide leadership for the Committee and conduct all business related to the Celebration. Probably their most important responsibility is that of choosing the Chief Marshal. Their hard work and dedication to the 4th of July Celebration should be commended, a tradition that has been continued since 1785.

2000-Present

2020/21 – Michele Martins

2018/19 – Fran O’Donnell
2016/17 – Donna Falcoa

2014/15 – Ray Lavey

2012/13 – Dick Devault

2010/11 – Judy Squires

2008/09 – David A. Burns

2006/07 – Nat Squatrito

2004/05 – Jim Tavares

2002/03 – Donna St. Angelo

2000/01 – Frances O’Donnell

1990-1999

1998/99 – Richard Luiz

1996/97 – Donna Marshall

1994/95 – Gena Campbell

1992/93 – Roger Dubord, Jr.

1990/91 – Elizabeth A. Moreira

1988/89 – Andrew J. Vorro, III

1986/87 – James W. Farley

1984/85 – Mannuel Pasqual

1982/83 – A. Jefferey Chase

1980/81 – Frank Perry

1978/79 – Gerald Romano

1976/77 – John P. Biancuzzo

1974/75 – Joseph Caromile

1972/73 – Joseph Andrade

1970/71 – John R. Partington

1968/69 – James J. Velleca, Jr.

1967 – John Vera

1966 – Albert Nutini

1964/65 – Anthony E. Agatiello

1962/63 – Manuel A. Sousa

1961 – Ralph H. Lavers

1959/60 – Francis N. Perry

1957/58 – Frank J. Miserandino

1956 – Michael DiLello

1956 – Frank J. Miserandino

1954/55 – Norman J. Servant

1954/55 – Leonard P. Stanford

1953/55 – Ralph G. McCraw

1950/51 – Roswell S. Bosworth, Jr.

1948/49 – Roswell S. Bosworth, Sr.

1937-47 – James F. Meiggs

1936 – Dr. Alfred M. Merriman

1935 – G.S. Pailthorpe

1933/34 – Daniel E. Dwyer

1932 – Alexander S. Basilevich

1922-31 – Everett Church

1921 – George L. Drowne, Jr.

1920 – Andrew W. Anthony

1916-19 – George L. Drowne, Jr.

1915 – Thomas Goff, Jr.

1914 – Elisha Hibbert

1913 – Josephus Daniels

1900-12 – Edward Anthony

1820-1899

1899 – Frank C. Child

1892-98 – Edward Anthony

1891 – Edwin C. Sparks

1890 – Eugene A. Rounds

1889 – Charles A. Barbour

1888 – Samuel P. Colt

1887 – Joseph B. Burgess

1885/86 – Edward Anthony

1883/84 – Elisha M. Wardell

1882 – Samuel P. Colt

1881 – Edward Anthony, Jr.

1880 – Thomas C. Church

1879 – Ambrose E. Burnside

1878 – Samuel P. Colt

1877 – N.C. Bedell

1876 – William J. Turner

1874/75 – I.F. Williams

1873 – John Turner

1872 – ECharles A. Greene

1871 – Elisha M. Wardell

1869/70 – John B. Taylor

1868 – E.M. Wardell

1866/67 – John B. Taylor

1865 – Joseph L. Gardner

1864 – T.J. Usher

1862/63 – John B. Pierce

1861 – William J. Miller

1860 – William R. Taylor

1859 – George H. Reynolds

1858 – Joseph B. Burgess

1857 – J. Coggeshall

1856 – William R. Taylor

1855 – Charles Sherry, Jr.

1854 – Jacob Babbitt

1853 – C. Easterbrooks

1851/52 – William R. Taylor

1838 – J.M. Gooding

1836 – George H. Reynolds

1835 – J. Babbitt, Jr.

1820 – James D’Wolf